Fuel Prices in South Africa November 2023 Update

Fuel Prices in South Africa November 2023 Update

South Africa is in for some notable changes in fuel prices for November. The Department of Mineral Resources and Energy announced that the price of both grades of unleaded petrol (93 and 95) will decrease by R1.78 per liter, effective from Wednesday. Diesel prices are also set to decrease, with a range of 82c to 85c reduction depending on the sulphur content.

On the other hand, there will be a decrease of R1.30 per liter for the maximum national retail price of paraffin, which is likely to benefit many consumers. However, the maximum retail price for LPGAS will increase by R1.49 per kilogram.

These price changes are attributed to shifts in international markets. The Department of Mineral Resources and Energy noted that average international prices for petrol and diesel have decreased, largely due to increased production by non-OPEC oil producers. Additionally, the lifting of sanctions on Venezuela by the United States has created a positive outlook for oil supply.

While the conflict between Israel and Hamas in the Middle East has drawn global attention, its impact on fuel prices has been described as low. This is because it hasn’t disrupted the flow of crude oil from the oil-rich region.

In terms of specific prices, in Gauteng, 95 unleaded petrol will cost R23.90 per liter from Wednesday, the lowest level since August this year. At the beginning of the year, a liter of 95 unleaded petrol was priced at R21.40. Diesel wholesale prices in Gauteng will be R24.17 per liter, compared to R21.22 at the start of the year.

Here’s a summary of the price changes at the pumps:

Inland – October Official / November Official

Fuel TypeOctober Official (R)November Official (R)
93 Petrol25.2223.44
95 Petrol25.6823.90
Diesel 0.05%25.0224.17
Diesel 0.005%25.2224.40
Illuminating Paraffin18.9217.95
LPGAS (per kg)34.2635.75

Coastal – October Official / November Official

Fuel TypeOctober Official (R)November Official (R)
93 Petrol24.5022.72
95 Petrol24.9623.18
Diesel 0.05%24.2923.44
Diesel 0.005%24.5323.71
Illuminating Paraffin17.9917.02
LPGAS (per kg)31.6733.16

These changes in fuel prices will impact the pockets of consumers and may provide some relief to those who rely on these essential commodities.

admin

Related Posts